plannexus.ioplannexus.io
SearchPrecedentReportsLettersCoverageLeaguesAnalytics
Pricing
Sign inSign up
plannexus.ioplannexus.io
SearchPrecedentReportsLettersCoverageLeaguesAnalytics
Pricing
Sign inSign up

League table · EPC register

Energy efficiency: every council's housing stock ranked

The share of homes rated EPC C or above in every council area, computed from the full domestic EPC register. The map of where retrofit demand lives — and where the work is already done.

National share rated C+

46.7%

Most efficientLeast efficientMost certificates

MHCLG Energy Performance of Buildings data (OGL) · EPC certificates lodged 2012–2026. England & Wales (the EPC scheme's reach). Councils with fewer than 100 rated certificates aren't ranked. Efficiency = mean SAP score (0–100).

#CouncilCertificatesRated C+Mean SAP
1Tower Hamlets146,04077.0%75
2City of London7,10068.0%71
3Salford141,10063.8%70
4Milton Keynes110,49563.5%71
5Southwark125,78263.2%71
6Hackney110,47663.1%70
7Knowsley69,77360.8%69
8Lewisham113,13160.2%70
9Welwyn Hatfield45,06760.0%69
10Islington105,75559.3%69
11Crawley36,59159.2%69
12Telford and Wrekin74,76059.0%70
13Cambridge53,96858.9%70
14Westminster131,00658.7%69
15Vale of White Horse56,51158.6%70
16Dartford42,23158.2%70
17Wokingham47,45158.2%70
18Basingstoke and Deane65,87458.0%69
19South Kesteven90,04957.8%69
20Wandsworth150,24157.8%69
21South Derbyshire42,36157.7%69
22Tewkesbury37,47957.5%70
23Winchester48,96357.4%70
24Stevenage36,32657.3%69
25St Albans110,12257.0%69
26Newham136,60456.3%70
27Cherwell60,74456.3%69
28Winchester48,49655.9%69
29Wokingham58,51155.9%69
30Hammersmith and Fulham96,16255.7%69
31Central Bedfordshire70,48855.7%68
32South Cambridgeshire65,37655.5%69
33Swindon81,26655.4%69
34Manchester266,21055.3%68
35Uttlesford31,97555.3%68
36Hart33,78755.0%69
37Harlow44,76254.9%69
38Colchester74,17054.8%68
39Camden102,18754.4%68
40Rushmoor40,08654.4%68
41Test Valley46,73054.3%68
42Mid Sussex57,13354.2%69
43Rugby42,08354.1%69
44Slough52,82454.0%68
45Maidstone67,68054.0%68
46Hounslow94,15454.0%68
47Harborough36,53553.9%68
48North Northamptonshire131,20153.8%68
49Dacorum55,94553.7%68
50Exeter49,57453.6%68
51Harrow123,72253.4%69
52Lambeth155,15553.3%68
53Lewisham133,80453.3%68
54South Gloucestershire99,33953.1%68
55Reigate and Banstead56,02453.1%67
56Ashford49,28353.0%67
57East Hertfordshire51,85252.9%68
58Huntingdonshire67,35352.8%68
59North Tyneside80,45652.6%68
60West Oxfordshire44,54452.5%67
61Tonbridge and Malling44,52952.4%68
62West Northamptonshire156,34052.3%68
63Winchester45,65052.2%68
64Stratford-on-Avon61,74652.2%67
65Halton48,04852.1%67
66Oxford58,92452.0%67
67Barnet155,31951.7%68
68Torfaen34,03951.7%67
69Newport57,02051.6%68
70Chelmsford64,82251.4%67
71Newcastle upon Tyne117,01551.4%68
72Broxbourne33,49951.3%67
73Warrington78,52051.2%68
74Norwich60,39551.2%67
75Ealing137,90251.0%68
76Bolsover35,14651.0%67
77Cardiff149,54050.9%67
78Liverpool239,14250.9%66
79Hertsmere36,15050.9%67
80Woking39,58850.8%68
81Watford36,79750.8%68
82Vale of White Horse54,91850.7%67
83West Suffolk39,81350.7%67
84Redditch30,31450.6%67
85Braintree53,78050.5%67
86North Somerset87,20550.5%67
87Stevenage53,03950.5%67
88Charnwood65,27650.5%67
89South Norfolk54,46250.1%67
90Reading69,29850.1%67
91West Northamptonshire206,84750.0%67
92Kensington and Chelsea89,66150.0%66
93Chorley42,02149.8%67
94Lichfield37,54749.7%67
95Cheshire West and Chester134,49649.7%67
96Basildon61,78149.6%67
97Horsham52,61549.5%67
98Fareham36,85949.5%67
99Wychavon51,29749.5%66
100Warwick60,37949.5%67
101Preston65,66849.4%67
102Runnymede32,61449.2%67
103Rushcliffe45,08049.2%67
104St Albans52,04249.1%67
105East Cambridgeshire34,43149.1%66
106Monmouthshire34,17749.1%65
107Tamworth25,71949.0%67
108Gosport31,16349.0%66
109Vale of Glamorgan51,60148.7%67
110Swale54,86248.6%66
111West Suffolk71,81448.5%66
112Ipswich55,85448.4%66
113Plymouth111,40848.3%66
114Newham78,96048.3%68
115Sunderland146,05348.3%67
116Rochdale86,40448.2%66
117North West Leicestershire45,79248.2%67
118Canterbury59,96148.1%67
119Cheltenham48,82348.1%66
120Gloucester50,11648.1%67
121Thurrock59,25648.1%67
122Havant46,09248.0%66
123Wiltshire190,38247.9%66
124East Staffordshire50,61147.9%66
125Eastbourne42,80147.9%66
126Medway101,91247.8%66
127Stafford50,19647.6%66
128Windsor and Maidenhead56,05147.6%66
129Stockton-on-Tees78,27947.4%67
130Surrey Heath30,03847.4%67
131Hinckley and Bosworth42,21347.4%66
132Guildford52,74747.3%66
133Spelthorne39,53047.3%66
134South Kesteven56,89547.3%66
135Sutton76,48547.3%66
136Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole163,34447.2%66
137East Devon64,63347.2%66
138Elmbridge49,47647.0%66
139Merton73,61546.9%66
140South Tyneside63,14346.8%67
141Gateshead76,03846.8%66
142Dover48,82646.8%66
143North Kesteven47,22746.7%66
144Haringey112,21346.7%66
145Somerset228,36546.7%65
146South Ribble38,70446.7%67
147Gravesham37,95946.7%66
148West Lancashire43,75546.6%65
149Fenland41,82446.6%65
150Southampton102,09146.6%65
151Bristol, City of178,78346.5%66
152County Durham243,07246.5%66
153Three Rivers31,22146.4%66
154Tameside96,91846.4%66
155Middlesbrough66,42946.4%66
156Hartlepool45,58446.3%66
157Gedling49,50246.3%65
158Worcester42,64846.3%66
159Stockport156,67646.3%66
160Brentwood29,06946.3%66
161East Hampshire51,35646.3%65
162Babergh34,32146.1%65
163Harrow83,77146.0%66
164Waltham Forest108,77946.0%66
165York70,95645.9%67
166West Berkshire59,79045.8%65
167Blaby33,03645.8%67
168Croydon146,60645.8%66
169Newark and Sherwood49,44645.8%66
170Hillingdon102,75545.7%66
171Folkestone and Hythe48,98045.6%65
172Bridgend51,76945.6%66
173Lincoln38,12445.6%66
174Wigan76,93145.6%66
175Northumberland133,75245.5%64
176Arun66,46545.5%66
177Sheffield215,46845.4%65
178Flintshire56,88045.4%65
179West Lindsey41,21845.3%65
180South Norfolk54,71345.1%65
181Thanet67,88945.1%65
182Kingston upon Thames65,50945.1%65
183Kingston upon Hull, City of124,83445.1%66
184Solihull149,79245.0%66
185Portsmouth92,19645.0%66
186Brighton and Hove125,70645.0%65
187Broadland46,51744.9%66
188Bath and North East Somerset73,25544.9%65
189Wealden60,54444.9%65
190Rugby50,21744.9%66
191Solihull75,32444.8%66
192Hastings44,42344.8%65
193Waverley45,68144.8%66
194East Devon145,88244.7%65
195Ribble Valley22,90244.6%65
196Wrexham46,40344.6%65
197Merthyr Tydfil23,91344.6%65
198Rochford26,65444.6%66
199Rutland14,51944.6%65
200Cannock Chase37,76544.6%66
201Wigan117,97744.5%66
202Luton76,34644.5%65
203Neath Port Talbot54,21144.4%65
204Lewes38,00444.4%65
205Mansfield45,08644.4%66
206Rotherham102,35944.2%66
207Stroud44,25544.1%65
208Epsom and Ewell25,62944.1%65
209Caerphilly62,62044.1%65
210Boston30,02344.0%64
211Bassetlaw52,25544.0%65
212Nottingham156,47743.9%65
213Tunbridge Wells45,49743.8%65
214North East Derbyshire40,72243.7%66
215East Suffolk102,26043.6%64
216Bolton107,16443.5%65
217Epping Forest43,86843.4%65
218Wakefield174,27643.3%67
219Wolverhampton33,62743.2%65
220Darlington46,97843.0%65
221North Devon30,80542.9%63
222New Forest63,41242.9%65
223Wychavon31,90042.8%64
224Maldon23,84542.6%64
225High Peak31,22242.5%65
226West Devon53,07142.5%64
227Barnsley99,04242.5%66
228Leeds333,20042.5%65
229Isle of Wight61,26842.5%64
230East Riding of Yorkshire135,13042.3%65
231Chesterfield42,47042.3%66
232Bexley86,30742.3%65
233North East Derbyshire49,20742.2%65
234Redditch31,54442.2%65
235South Holland40,22342.2%65
236Cotswold37,81742.0%63
237Shropshire122,89242.0%63
238Sandwell123,13241.9%65
239Tandridge30,68141.8%65
240Bromley115,22141.8%65
241North Devon42,07341.8%63
242Swansea87,15241.8%64
243Melton20,03041.5%64
244Mole Valley30,44841.5%64
245Redcar and Cleveland55,48341.4%65
246Havering86,86441.4%65
247Gedling45,73841.3%65
248Staffordshire Moorlands43,53241.2%65
249Great Yarmouth41,59141.2%63
250Trafford83,27141.2%65
251Richmond upon Thames68,13741.1%64
252North Lincolnshire61,22441.1%64
253Derby97,53340.8%64
254Adur22,49240.8%65
255Enfield117,32440.7%65
256Forest of Dean31,55840.7%62
257Redbridge91,84640.5%65
258Sefton114,50840.4%63
259Birmingham466,80140.3%64
260Sevenoaks37,84240.2%64
261Oldham92,38140.2%64
262Walsall104,56440.1%64
263Worthing44,28640.0%64
264Doncaster127,15740.0%65
265Fylde36,30440.0%64
266Pendle255,03139.9%63
267Wolverhampton94,74739.9%64
268Stoke-on-Trent99,97539.9%64
269Dudley117,24339.8%64
270Wyre Forest36,84339.8%64
271Herefordshire, County of73,94539.5%62
272South Hams41,29439.3%62
273Oadby and Wigston19,68639.3%65
274Blackburn with Darwen63,10039.2%64
275North Warwickshire25,20239.2%64
276Leicester135,00639.1%64
277Torridge30,38839.1%61
278Wyre45,50338.9%64
279Bury73,26838.8%64
280Cornwall248,75138.8%60
281Wealden39,39238.7%63
282Tendring61,60038.7%64
283Stockport102,55138.5%64
284Wirral132,33738.2%64
285Torbay58,91238.2%63
286Kirklees155,15538.2%64
287Westmorland and Furness108,90038.2%63
288Broxtowe39,22938.0%64
289Erewash41,55537.9%63
290West Lindsey65,46337.8%64
291Rossendale27,25137.1%63
292Rhondda Cynon Taf90,02836.8%64
293West Devon22,27436.4%60
294Derbyshire Dales28,24536.4%62
295Pembrokeshire49,09936.1%60
296King's Lynn and West Norfolk69,21336.1%61
297Lancaster52,13335.1%62
298Blaenau Gwent24,88734.9%63
299East Lindsey67,02734.9%61
300Isle of Anglesey31,87134.3%58
301Westmorland and Furness95,79234.0%61
302Calderdale87,50533.8%61
303Southend-on-Sea67,75533.4%62
304Burnley44,36133.1%62
305Powys52,79933.1%59
306Conwy48,36932.9%61
307Bradford234,48032.5%61
308North Norfolk46,95132.5%60
309Carmarthenshire72,72532.5%59
310Denbighshire41,10532.3%60
311Hyndburn35,01930.8%61
312Staffordshire Moorlands32,85630.4%61
313Castle Point27,15129.4%62
314Fylde78,64828.4%60
315Ceredigion31,99928.1%56
316Gwynedd48,50328.0%56
317Pendle40,50726.9%60
318Isles of Scilly1,18715.0%47

Paid plans add each council's full A–G distribution, efficiency by property type and the year-by-year trend — plus the planning data to find the retrofit work itself.

Start free →What’s in the scorecard