plannexus.ioplannexus.io
SearchPrecedentReportsLettersCoverageLeaguesAnalytics
Pricing
Sign inSign up
plannexus.ioplannexus.io
SearchPrecedentReportsLettersCoverageLeaguesAnalytics
Pricing
Sign inSign up

League table · official statistics

Planning approval rates and decision times: every English council ranked

Approval rate, share of decisions made on time, and volume for every local planning authority — straight from the council returns MHCLG publishes. No modelling, no estimates.

National approval rate

87.1%

Decided on time

89.9%

Approval rateDecided on timeMost decisions

MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), release 202606 · 2025 Q3 – 2026 Q2. “Decided on time” = within the statutory period or an agreed extension. Every council links to its own performance page; “live” opens the register we scrape.

#CouncilRegionDecisionsApprovalOn time
1City of Londonlive →London47797.7%94.5%
2Bolsoverlive →East Midlands27697.5%99.3%
3Farehamlive →South East57597.2%99.0%
4North Kestevenlive →East Midlands61697.1%98.2%
5Blackburn with Darwenlive →North West47896.9%100.0%
6The Broads Authoritylive →National Parks12796.9%96.9%
7Amber Valleylive →East Midlands60796.7%99.5%
8South Ribblelive →North West39296.7%95.9%
9Cheltenhamlive →South West90696.6%94.3%
10North Tynesidelive →North East61296.6%98.9%
11North York Moors National Parklive →National Parks41896.2%82.5%
12Ebbsfleet Development CorporationSouth East2696.2%96.2%
13Fyldelive →North West41396.1%96.9%
14Mansfieldlive →East Midlands28496.1%96.1%
15Exmoor National Parklive →National Parks18096.1%98.3%
16Haltonlive →North West21995.9%98.2%
17Knowsleylive →North West27495.6%95.6%
18Stevenagelive →East of England24695.5%89.4%
19Tamworthlive →West Midlands15295.4%99.3%
20Redcar and Clevelandlive →North East38795.3%81.4%
21Wokinghamlive →South East1,11795.3%98.8%
22Gosportlive →South East24795.1%93.1%
23Hammersmith and Fulhamlive →London1,22795.0%78.7%
24Stockportlive →North West1,28995.0%98.4%
25West Oxfordshirelive →South East1,11795.0%97.0%
26Tonbridge and Mallinglive →South East89195.0%91.9%
27Rushmoorlive →South East27694.9%95.3%
28Vale of White Horselive →South East98194.8%94.7%
29Norwichlive →East of England55894.8%89.4%
30Cumberlandlive →North West1,16394.8%65.2%
31Redditchlive →West Midlands17194.7%83.6%
32Mid Devonlive →South West66394.7%93.5%
33North Warwickshirelive →West Midlands34094.7%82.7%
34Canterburylive →South East87994.7%75.1%
35Plymouthlive →South West67294.6%98.1%
36North West Leicestershirelive →East Midlands53294.5%82.5%
37Adurlive →South East30794.5%97.4%
38Bath and North East Somersetlive →South West1,74894.5%77.4%
39North East Lincolnshirelive →Yorkshire and the Humber44794.4%98.7%
40North Devonlive →South West87494.2%97.3%
41Broxtowelive →East Midlands47794.1%97.9%
42Havantlive →South East40794.1%75.7%
43Blabylive →East Midlands41694.0%90.9%
44Hartlepoollive →North East21594.0%99.1%
45Herefordshire, County oflive →West Midlands1,48493.9%85.8%
46Solihulllive →West Midlands1,10093.9%88.3%
47St. Helenslive →North West45593.8%99.3%
48South Oxfordshirelive →South East1,46593.8%89.0%
49Nuneaton and Bedworthlive →West Midlands28493.7%96.8%
50South Cambridgeshirelive →East of England1,49893.6%91.9%
51South Derbyshirelive →East Midlands59693.5%87.8%
52North Norfolklive →East of England87193.5%91.3%
53Tunbridge Wellslive →South East1,10093.5%97.3%
54East Lindseylive →East Midlands77393.4%91.2%
55Bromsgrovelive →West Midlands48193.3%84.4%
56Gedlinglive →East Midlands37693.3%91.0%
57Winchesterlive →South East85493.3%91.7%
58Ipswichlive →East of England43093.3%98.8%
59Oldhamlive →North West81493.2%94.8%
60County Durhamlive →North East1,67993.2%92.7%
61Cornwalllive →South West4,74193.2%95.6%
62Kensington and Chelsealive →London2,29293.1%90.0%
63West Lindseylive →East Midlands55693.0%97.5%
64Isles of Scillylive →South West5793.0%80.7%
65Test Valleylive →South East99393.0%92.0%
66Westmorland and Furnesslive →North West1,13192.8%91.6%
67Seftonlive →North West1,03392.7%96.8%
68West Suffolklive →East of England1,00092.6%83.0%
69Forest of Deanlive →South West52692.6%93.5%
70Wiltshirelive →South West3,50992.6%92.3%
71Rugbylive →West Midlands44392.5%85.5%
72Chorleylive →North West53692.5%95.9%
73Broadlandlive →East of England71992.5%92.1%
74Isle of Wightlive →South East72992.5%95.2%
75South Norfolklive →East of England1,00392.4%89.9%
76Thanetlive →South East68492.4%85.1%
77Stockton-on-Teeslive →North East61592.4%87.0%
78Wyre Forestlive →West Midlands43492.2%96.3%
79South Hamslive →South West97692.0%96.1%
80Lincolnlive →East Midlands32492.0%83.6%
81Medwaylive →South East91891.9%97.5%
82Cheshire West and Chesterlive →North West1,70891.9%92.5%
83Stratford-on-Avonlive →West Midlands1,22891.9%86.5%
84Rushcliffelive →East Midlands76091.8%83.3%
85Erewashlive →East Midlands40191.8%78.8%
86Bracknell Forestlive →South East47491.8%89.2%
87BarnsleyYorkshire and the Humber65591.8%75.4%
88Wakefieldlive →Yorkshire and the Humber1,08491.7%89.4%
89Dorsetlive →South West2,70891.7%92.0%
90Northumberland National Parklive →National Parks3691.7%94.4%
91East Suffolklive →East of England1,89791.6%84.9%
92Newark and Sherwoodlive →East Midlands75291.5%89.8%
93Cambridgelive →East of England98691.5%94.1%
94North Hertfordshirelive →East of England99591.5%88.3%
95Southwarklive →London1,49291.4%93.2%
96Bostonlive →East Midlands30291.4%89.7%
97South Downs National Parklive →National Parks1,61691.3%87.6%
98Basingstoke and Deanelive →South East1,03791.3%85.9%
99North East Derbyshirelive →East Midlands50391.3%94.2%
100Telford and Wrekinlive →West Midlands55991.2%99.8%
101Warwicklive →West Midlands86491.2%95.5%
102Mid Sussexlive →South East1,08991.1%96.7%
103Horshamlive →South East1,33991.0%95.9%
104Yorkshire Dales National Parklive →National Parks43491.0%84.3%
105Cherwelllive →South East1,02291.0%77.9%
106Prestonlive →North West61290.8%91.7%
107Darlingtonlive →North East45890.8%94.1%
108Newcastle-under-Lymelive →West Midlands44190.7%97.0%
109Sunderlandlive →North East60790.6%97.5%
110Mertonlive →London1,07390.6%83.8%
111Swindonlive →South West82990.5%98.0%
112South Tynesidelive →North East38790.4%96.9%
113Kingston upon Hull, City oflive →Yorkshire and the Humber44990.4%96.2%
114Kirkleeslive →Yorkshire and the Humber1,76690.3%90.8%
115South Kestevenlive →East Midlands96190.3%91.3%
116New Forestlive →South East88490.3%93.8%
117Southamptonlive →South East68590.2%93.0%
118Brighton and Hovelive →South East1,65990.2%81.3%
119Eastleighlive →South East51790.1%96.1%
120North Somersetlive →South West1,08790.1%86.2%
121Worthinglive →South East55390.0%92.0%
122North Northamptonshirelive →East Midlands1,11190.0%80.7%
123East Riding of Yorkshirelive →Yorkshire and the Humber1,79490.0%99.2%
124West Berkshirelive →South East1,03790.0%88.4%
125Wolverhamptonlive →West Midlands74589.9%98.7%
126Torridgelive →South West51289.8%96.1%
127Cotswoldlive →South West1,28589.8%90.1%
128Mid Suffolklive →East of England84989.8%96.0%
129Bexleylive →London1,25889.5%97.9%
130Doverlive →South East73289.5%92.2%
131North Yorkshirelive →Yorkshire and the Humber4,64289.4%84.5%
132Camdenlive →London1,95189.4%77.3%
133Rotherlive →South East71489.4%86.8%
134Cannock Chaselive →West Midlands25189.2%96.8%
135Leweslive →South East40589.1%79.8%
136Reigate and Bansteadlive →South East93689.0%93.8%
137Hinckley and Bosworthlive →East Midlands54589.0%79.3%
138Swalelive →South East64489.0%94.6%
139Basildonlive →East of England82489.0%82.8%
140Harboroughlive →East Midlands77488.9%71.7%
141Hartlepool Development CorporationNorth East3688.9%83.3%
142Three Riverslive →East of England80988.9%98.0%
143Manchesterlive →North West1,80788.9%92.6%
144North Lincolnshirelive →Yorkshire and the Humber68188.8%90.0%
145Newcastle upon Tynelive →North East1,01888.8%82.2%
146Wandsworthlive →London2,12388.8%89.4%
147Lake District National Parklive →National Parks72288.8%83.5%
148Northumberlandlive →North East2,02888.8%93.4%
149Hertsmerelive →East of England73888.6%90.6%
150Worcesterlive →West Midlands38688.6%97.4%
151East Cambridgeshirelive →East of England69288.6%94.1%
152Derbylive →East Midlands93888.5%88.9%
153East Devonlive →South West1,26788.5%80.0%
154Middlesbrough Development CorporationNorth East6988.4%81.2%
155East Staffordshirelive →West Midlands70788.4%74.5%
156Charnwoodlive →East Midlands89588.4%88.5%
157Oxfordlive →South East1,18688.4%90.6%
158Chichesterlive →South East86688.3%96.8%
159West Northamptonshirelive →East Midlands1,85288.3%84.5%
160Ashfordlive →South East94288.3%93.7%
161Islingtonlive →London1,42688.3%95.4%
162Tewkesburylive →South West69288.3%92.0%
163King’s Lynn and West Norfolklive →East of England1,12688.3%93.4%
164Milton Keyneslive →South East1,03088.3%95.0%
165Rutlandlive →East Midlands51088.2%98.6%
166Suttonlive →London87988.2%93.1%
167East Hampshirelive →South East59788.1%87.8%
168Waverleylive →South East1,36288.0%95.7%
169Meltonlive →East Midlands33388.0%69.7%
170South Gloucestershirelive →South West1,49087.8%86.7%
171Wirrallive →North West87787.8%95.4%
172Stroudlive →South West91787.8%95.1%
173New Forest National Parklive →National Parks47187.7%80.3%
174Nottinghamlive →East Midlands92287.6%79.8%
175Baberghlive →East of England80387.5%94.8%
176West Devonlive →South West34687.3%93.3%
177Huntingdonshirelive →East of England1,05887.2%92.2%
178Sevenoakslive →South East1,09987.2%93.5%
179Salfordlive →North West70887.2%93.9%
180Chelmsfordlive →East of England1,20987.1%88.6%
181Gatesheadlive →North East51087.1%90.0%
182Somersetlive →South West3,54487.0%83.3%
183Arunlive →South East73887.0%96.6%
184Shropshirelive →West Midlands2,07687.0%91.1%
185Stoke-on-Trentlive →West Midlands55186.9%94.7%
186Hastingslive →South East32986.9%96.7%
187Chesterfieldlive →East Midlands35786.8%86.8%
188Burnleylive →North West29586.8%97.3%
189SheffieldYorkshire and the Humber1,71686.8%90.3%
190Peak District National Parklive →National Parks51386.7%92.2%
191Torbaylive →South West50486.7%84.1%
192Bradfordlive →Yorkshire and the Humber2,35486.7%83.6%
193Dacorumlive →East of England1,12386.6%82.8%
194Cheshire Eastlive →North West2,41086.6%87.6%
195Sandwelllive →West Midlands85686.6%96.6%
196Bristol, City oflive →South West2,04286.5%86.2%
197Surrey Heathlive →South East58986.4%90.0%
198Rochdalelive →North West60786.3%90.9%
199St Albanslive →East of England1,41586.3%89.9%
200Derbyshire Daleslive →East Midlands48686.2%72.4%
201Westminsterlive →London4,80286.2%73.5%
202Ashfieldlive →East Midlands40286.1%90.0%
203Fenlandlive →East of England58886.1%92.0%
204Traffordlive →North West1,35286.0%90.9%
205Rossendalelive →North West24286.0%94.2%
206Broxbournelive →East of England47786.0%89.3%
207Eastbournelive →South East35085.7%76.9%
208Tamesidelive →North West55385.7%96.9%
209Portsmouthlive →South East65085.7%91.1%
210Doncasterlive →Yorkshire and the Humber96985.7%89.3%
211Burylive →North West78085.6%99.6%
212Hartlive →South East71585.5%89.8%
213Guildfordlive →South East1,36285.2%86.1%
214Welwyn Hatfieldlive →East of England63285.1%93.0%
215Hillingdonlive →London1,63385.0%92.8%
216Peterboroughlive →East of England62685.0%84.8%
217Readinglive →South East65284.8%85.3%
218Haringeylive →London1,46484.7%91.3%
219Wyrelive →North West52984.7%95.7%
220Wiganlive →North West69084.6%93.0%
221Liverpoollive →North West1,61284.6%92.3%
222Wealdenlive →South East1,28384.6%95.6%
223Buckinghamshirelive →South East4,53284.5%72.6%
224Tower Hamletslive →London97284.5%93.2%
225Wokinglive →South East69484.4%88.6%
226Lewishamlive →London1,25684.4%94.7%
227Dartmoor National Parklive →National Parks28784.3%92.3%
228Maidstonelive →South East1,09784.3%96.4%
229Pendlelive →North West44084.3%91.8%
230Tendringlive →East of England84884.3%88.8%
231Braintreelive →East of England91184.3%93.6%
232Maldonlive →East of England47884.1%90.6%
233Blackpoollive →North West31484.1%87.3%
234Castle Pointlive →East of England35483.9%99.7%
235Colchesterlive →East of England1,00383.9%96.8%
236Lichfieldlive →West Midlands67783.8%95.7%
237Wychavonlive →West Midlands1,05783.7%88.4%
238Walsalllive →West Midlands75383.7%88.3%
239Brecklandlive →East of England77483.6%87.7%
240Runnymedelive →South East60083.5%96.8%
241Great Yarmouthlive →East of England33383.5%95.8%
242South Staffordshirelive →West Midlands61083.4%97.7%
243East Hertfordshirelive →East of England1,11183.4%92.3%
244Lancasterlive →North West65483.3%95.4%
245Ealinglive →London1,95583.3%94.6%
246High Peaklive →East Midlands34083.2%92.3%
247Central Bedfordshirelive →East of England1,42583.2%94.6%
248Brentwoodlive →East of England66883.2%88.3%
249Dudleylive →West Midlands80383.2%89.7%
250Yorklive →Yorkshire and the Humber1,19883.1%91.1%
251Old Oak and Park Royal Development CorporationLondon5983.0%96.6%
252Newhamlive →London97883.0%94.7%
253Crawleylive →South East21783.0%98.2%
254Calderdalelive →Yorkshire and the Humber80582.7%93.2%
255Exeterlive →South West59082.7%85.8%
256Harlowlive →East of England28782.6%92.7%
257Coventrylive →West Midlands1,05582.5%99.6%
258Ribble Valleylive →North West48782.3%94.7%
259Southend-on-Sealive →East of England86682.3%99.7%
260Tandridgelive →South East71282.3%90.2%
261Folkestone and Hythelive →South East69782.2%98.4%
262Hackneylive →London1,28782.1%87.6%
263Richmond upon Thameslive →London1,82582.1%97.5%
264Birminghamlive →West Midlands3,33382.1%76.5%
265Epsom and Ewelllive →South East59182.1%91.5%
266Malvern Hillslive →West Midlands73781.7%91.9%
267Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poolelive →South West2,18981.7%88.0%
268Leedslive →Yorkshire and the Humber3,46581.6%93.1%
269Leicesterlive →East Midlands99781.5%95.7%
270West Lancashirelive →North West54381.0%74.4%
271Thurrocklive →East of England67080.8%97.9%
272Staffordlive →West Midlands50880.7%70.3%
273Bassetlawlive →East Midlands56480.5%93.8%
274Elmbridgelive →South East1,59080.4%82.8%
275Gloucesterlive →South West43680.3%91.7%
276Watfordlive →East of England49679.8%88.5%
277Rochfordlive →East of England47179.8%80.0%
278Sloughlive →South East61679.7%78.4%
279Teignbridgelive →South West71879.5%97.5%
280Bedfordlive →East of England1,06079.1%82.7%
281Spelthornelive →South East56679.1%96.8%
282Enfieldlive →London1,91978.9%87.1%
283Lambethlive →London1,79378.8%92.6%
284Boltonlive →North West99278.7%87.5%
285Waltham Forestlive →London1,40678.6%89.5%
286South Hollandlive →East Midlands57478.6%98.1%
287Warringtonlive →North West84378.5%94.3%
288Hyndburnlive →North West26678.2%88.3%
289Kingston upon Thameslive →London1,10077.8%87.7%
290Rotherhamlive →Yorkshire and the Humber73177.6%100.0%
291Brentlive →London1,91677.5%96.1%
292Haveringlive →London1,44677.4%97.3%
293Greenwichlive →London1,38977.0%89.6%
294Dartfordlive →South East59676.5%93.0%
295Bromleylive →London2,31476.2%87.2%
296Uttlesfordlive →East of England1,21576.1%87.1%
297Staffordshire Moorlandslive →West Midlands38176.1%94.5%
298Lutonlive →East of England73175.4%97.5%
299Graveshamlive →South East63275.0%94.3%
300Harrowlive →London1,36274.8%91.5%
301Hounslowlive →London1,21674.6%97.7%
302Middlesbroughlive →North East30174.1%89.4%
303Barnetlive →London2,41773.8%94.1%
304Croydonlive →London1,57673.4%91.0%
305Mole Valleylive →South East85773.0%69.3%
306Redbridgelive →London1,63872.9%91.8%
307Windsor and Maidenheadlive →South East1,40972.6%93.8%
308Oadby and Wigstonlive →East Midlands24872.6%94.3%
309Epping Forestlive →East of England1,28267.9%95.2%
310Barking and Dagenhamlive →London68164.8%100.0%

This is the headline. Paid plans add each council's full scorecard — quarterly trends back to 1979, major/minor/householder splits, live application volume and the agents most active in each patch.

Start free →What’s in the scorecard